AS FILED WITH THE SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION ON FEBRUARY 3, 2004.
[…] director against liability incurred in the proceeding if: (1) such individual
conducted himself or herself in good faith; and (2) such individual reasonably
believed: (A) in the case of conduct in his or her official capacity, that such
conduct was in the best interests of the corporation; (B) in all other cases,
that such conduct was at least not opposed to the best interests of the
corporation; and (C) in the case of any criminal proceeding, that the individual
had no reasonable cause to believe such conduct was unlawful. Subsection (d) of
Section 14-2-851 of the Georgia Business Corporation Code provides that a
corporation may not indemnify a director: (1) in connection with a proceeding by
or in the right of the corporation, except for reasonable expenses incurred in
connection with the proceeding if it is determined that the director has met the
relevant standard of conduct; or (2) or in connection with any proceeding with
respect to conduct for which he or she was adjudged liable on the basis that
personal benefit was improperly received by him or her, whether or not involving
action in his or her official capacity. Notwithstanding the foregoing, pursuant
to Section 14-2-854, a court shall order a corporation to indemnify or give an
advance for expenses to a director if such court determines the director is
entitled to indemnification under Section 14-2-854 or if it determines that in